Can I Accept a Cash Gift While in Chapter 13?

chapter 13 bankruptcy

Filing for a chapter 13 bankruptcy in New Jersey means you’re taking steps to right your financial situation, which may have gotten off-kilter. Some of your debts will be reduced or eliminated through the bankruptcy process, and your remaining debts will be reorganized in such a way that makes them manageable.

After your chapter 13 case has ended, you and your bankruptcy attorney will agree to a repayment plan that is typically laid out over a 3-5 year period, making your monthly payments much lower. Once you’ve been granted a chapter 13 reorganization, you are generally not permitted to take on any new debts until you’ve successfully paid off your existing debts.

Incurring a new debt after filing for chapter 13 bankruptcy is only allowed if you get specific court permission, and this will be granted in very select circumstances only. So, if you’re contemplating buying a new car or making another relatively large purchase, be aware that court approval is needed first. If you fail to get court approval before taking on more debt during your bankruptcy repayment period, your case can be dismissed.

I need a working car; what are my options while in bankruptcy?

With all of that being said – you’ve found yourself in a pickle. While you’re exceedingly grateful for the opportunity of a chapter 13, you may now discover that your vehicle has “died,” and the best financial choice is to replace it rather than to continue making expensive repairs. This is a valid example of when you could petition the court to be able to take on an auto loan, but BE CAREFUL.

Before doing so, pour through all of your financials with a fine toothed comb. You must be absolutely certain that you will be able to make the new loan payments in addition to your debt repayment plan as laid out in your chapter 13 case.

Another question that many debtors have involves receiving a cash gift after filing for chapter 13. Let’s say that your mother, who knows your family needs a working vehicle so that you can get to work and earn money, wants to help you out by gifting you some or all of the money needed to buy that vehicle.

Can I accept cash gifts while in bankruptcy?

Yes, in short. But, before you accept any money from anyone, you are required to report it to your bankruptcy trustee. Any incoming money, above and beyond your paycheck, whether via gift or other windfall (inheritance, etc), is considered to be additional income in the eyes of the bankruptcy court.

Unless you receive only a very nominal gift (for example, $50 in a birthday card), it is of the utmost importance that you report any and all cash gifts while you are working on paying off a chapter 13 bankruptcy.

If your question has not been answered in full here, please contact your NJ bankruptcy attorney, who is best equipped to answer specific questions about your unique case details.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: